News & Insights

Attorneys

Practice Areas

Industries

115 Dykema Attorneys Listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2017

14 Attorneys Receive “Lawyer of the Year” Honors

August 15, 2016

Dykema, a leading national law firm, announced today that 115 of the its attorneys, in multiple practice areas and markets, have been recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2017 guide. Additionally, 14 of the firm’s practitioners have been named Best Lawyers 2017 “Lawyer of the Year,” a special distinction conferred upon a single lawyer within a practice area and metropolitan market.

The Best Lawyers in America® is the pre-eminent national listing of outstanding attorneys. This annual guide is derived from exhaustive peer-review surveys in which thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. The 2017 guide recognizes Dykema attorneys in virtually all of the firm’s practice areas.

The Dykema attorneys named Best Lawyers 2017 “Lawyers of the Year,” the practice area for which they are being recognized and office location are:

  • Richard J. Aaron – Energy Law, Lansing
  • Maria B. Abrahamsen – Health Care Law, Ann Arbor
  • J. Michael Bernard  – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Detroit
  • Ann D. Fillingham – Corporate Law, Lansing
  • Alan M. Greene – Land Use and Zoning Law, Bloomfield Hills
  • Kathrin E. Kudner – Health Care Law, Ann Arbor
  • Lori McAllister – Insurance Law, Lansing
  • Mark A. Metz – Securities Regulation, Bloomfield Hills
  • Melvin J. Muskovitz – Litigation - Labor and Employment, Ann Arbor
  • William J. Perrone – Banking and Finance Law, Lansing
  • Cameron H. Piggott – Real Estate Law, Detroit
  • Carl Rashid, Jr. – Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Detroit
  • Rex E. Schlaybaugh, Jr. – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Bloomfield Hills
  • Joshua A. Sutin – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, San Antonio

The Dykema attorneys listed in the 2017 Best Lawyers in America guide, identified by office location and the practice areas for which they have been recognized, are:

Ann Arbor, Michigan

  • Maria B. Abrahamsen – Health Care Law
  • Phyllis G. Adams – Health Care Law
  • Marie R. Deveney – Trusts and Estates
  • Kathrin E. Kudner – Health Care Law
  • Melvin J. Muskovitz – Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Roselyn (Roz) Parmenter – Health Care Law
  • Ronald J. Santo – Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
  • Robert P. Tiplady – Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • Jill M. Wheaton – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

Austin, Texas 

  • Mary Schaerdel Dietz – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Keith A. Shuley – Environmental Law, Water Law
  • Phillip M. Slinkard – Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

  • Bowden V. Brown – Public Finance Law
  • Brendan J. Cahill – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Eric Thomas Carver – Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Amy M. Christen – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Michael G. Cumming – Trusts and Estates
  • James P. Feeney – Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Adam M. Fishkind – Real Estate Law
  • Fred J. Fresard – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Alan M. Greene – Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation - Land Use and Zoning, Litigation - Real Estate
  • John P. Guenther – Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • Dennis M. Haffey – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Securities, Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Kyle R. Hauberg – Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Margaret Adams Hunter – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Howard B. Iwrey – Antitrust Law, Litigation - Antitrust
  • Joanne R. Lax – Health Care Law
  • Gerald T. Lievois – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • D. Richard McDonald – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Mark A. Metz – Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • James D. Obermanns – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Rex E. Schlaybaugh, Jr. – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Sheryl L. Toby – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Stephen L. Tupper – Information Technology Law

Chicago, Illinois

  • Ross J. Altman – Construction Law, Real Estate Law
  • Richard M. Bendix, Jr. – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Michael C. Borders – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Terrence M. Burns – Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Derek L. Cottier – Real Estate Law
  • C. Elizabeth Darke – Real Estate Law
  • Michael S. Kurtzon – Real Estate Law
  • Robert C. Linton – Real Estate Law
  • Andrew P. Scott – Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Michael F. Sexton – Real Estate Law
  • Ian M. Sherman – Insurance Law

Dallas, Texas

  • Thomas B. Alleman – Insurance Law, Litigation - Environmental
  • Mark E. Andrews – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • M. David Bryant, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
  • William Frank Carroll – Arbitration, Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Mediation
  • Bob H. Feroze – Real Estate Law
  • William B. Finkelstein – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Brian R. Forbes – Real Estate Law
  • R. Chris Harvey – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Christopher D. Kratovil – Appellate Practice
  • Arlene Switzer Steinfield – Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Edwin J. Tomko – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Detroit, Michigan

  • J. Michael Bernard  – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Robert A. Boonin – Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Michael P. Cooney  – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Samuel C. Damren – Commercial Litigation, Mediation
  • Sherrie L. Farrell – Commercial Litigation
  • Grant P. Gilezan – Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
  • Steven E. Grob – Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law
  • James F. Hermon – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Kathryn J. Humphrey – Aviation Law, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Mark D. Jacobs – Environmental Law
  • Peter M. Kellett – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Securities, Mediation, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Joel D. Kellman – Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law
  • Jin-Kyu Koh – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Cameron H. Piggott – Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law
  • Carl Rashid, Jr. – Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation - Real Estate, Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Real Estate Law, Tax Law
  • Thomas M. Schehr – Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas S. Vaughn – Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law

El Paso, Texas

  • Kathleen Campbell Walker – Immigration Law
  • Mark C. Walker – Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Grand Rapids, Michigan

  • James S. Brady – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, DUI/DWI Defense, Family Law, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • John A. Ferroli – Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
  • Stephen S. Muhich – Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Brian J. Page – Corporate Law, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law

Lansing, Michigan

  • Richard J. Aaron – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law
  • R. Lance Boldrey – Gaming Law, Native American Law
  • Sandra M. Cotter – Administrative / Regulatory Law
  • Ann D. Fillingham – Corporate Law, Public Finance Law
  • Gary P. Gordon – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice
  • James P. Kiefer – Corporate Law, Public Finance Law
  • Lori McAllister – Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Insurance
  • William J. Perrone – Banking and Finance Law, Government Relations Practice
  • W. Alan Wilk – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law
  • Leonard C. Wolfe – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Gaming Law, Government Relations Practice

McAllen, Texas

  • Diann M. Bartek – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy

Minneapolis, Minnesota

  • Reed R. Heimbecher – Patent Law
  • Timothy D. Kelly – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Brian Melendez – Commercial Litigation

San Antonio, Texas

  • Kerry T. Benedict – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Ramon D. Bissmeyer – Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Peter R. Broderick – Real Estate Law
  • J. Daniel Harkins – Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • C. David Kinder – Commercial Litigation
  • Wilhelm E. Liebmann – Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • James M. McDonough – Real Estate Law
  • Donna K. McElroy – Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
  • Robert W. Nelson – Tax Law
  • J. Patrick Ryan – Corporate Law
  • Thomas E. Sanders – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - ERISA
  • Brett W. Schouest – Commercial Litigation
  • James B. Smith, Jr.Corporate Law
  • Daniel R. Stern – Employment Law - Individuals, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Labor Law - Union, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • John B. Stewart – Real Estate Law
  • Joshua A. Sutin – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • James M. Truss – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Environmental, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Dan G. Webster III – Corporate Law
  • David B. West – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Deborah D. Williamson – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • W. Roger Wilson – Energy Law
  • Harry W. Wolff, Jr. – Trusts and Estates

About Best Lawyers

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation. More than 83,000 leading attorneys globally are eligible to vote, and we have received more than 13 million votes to date on the legal abilities of other lawyers based on their specific practice areas around the world. For the 2017 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America, 7.3 million votes were analyzed, which resulted in almost 55,000 leading lawyers being included in the new edition. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”