Ninety Five Dykema Attorneys Recognized by Best Lawyers
More Than One in Four Dykema Practitioners Earn Distinction
Press Releases
8.23.12
DETROIT—Dykema announced today that nearly one hundred of the Firm’s lawyers, in multiple practice areas and in key regional markets, have been named in the 2013 Best Lawyers in America guide.
This total—representing more than 25 percent of all Dykema attorneys—is the highest in the Firm’s history, with 25 more Dykema attorneys earning the Best Lawyers honor in 2013 than in 2012. This significant year-to-year increase corresponds to the 25 Dykema attorneys who make their first-time appearance on the Best Lawyers list this year.
Best Lawyers (© 2012 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC) is the pre-eminent national listing of outstanding attorneys. This annual guide is derived from exhaustive peer-review surveys in which thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. The 2013 guide recognizes 95 Dykema attorneys in more than five dozen practice areas in nine of the Firm’s national offices.
Peter M. Kellett, Dykema’s Chairman and CEO, observes, “For so many of our lawyers to be judged outstanding practitioners is a great honor. Equally significant is that these evaluations have been made by one’s peers, whose broad-base of experience and standards of excellence make them an exceptionally discerning audience.”
The Dykema attorneys listed in the 2013 Best Lawyers in America guide, identified by market and the practice areas for which they have been recognized, follows:
Ann Arbor, MI
Phyllis Donaldson Adams—Health Care Law
James M. Cameron, Jr.—Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, Litigation - Land Use & Zoning , Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Municipal
Marie R. Deveney—Trusts and Estates
Melvin J. Muskovitz—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment
Roselyn R. Parmenter—Health Care Law
Ronald J. Santo—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
Robert P. Tiplady—Trusts and Estates, Litigation - Trusts & Estates
Jill M. Wheaton—Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
Maria B. Abrahamsen—Health Care Law
Bowden V. Brown—Public Finance Law
Brendan Cahill—Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Amy M. Christen—Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Michael G. Cumming—Trusts and Estates
Robert L. Duty—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
James P. Feeney—Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Adam M. Fishkind—Real Estate Law
Fred J. Fresard—Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Alan M. Greene—Land Use & Zoning Law, Litigation - Real Estate, Litigation - Land Use & Zoning
Dennis M. Haffey—Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking & Finance, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Litigation - Securities, Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions
Howard B. Iwrey—Litigation - Antitrust
Joel D. Kellman—Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law
Joanne R. Lax—Health Care Law
Gerald T. Lievois—Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
D. Richard McDonald—Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
James D. Obermanns—Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Marilyn A. Peters—Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking & Finance, Litigation - Securities, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Environmental
Brittany M. Schultz—Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Sheryl L. Toby—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Stephen L. Tupper—Information Technology Law
Charlotte, NC
Donald C. Lampe—Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Chicago, IL
Ross J. Altman—Construction Law, Real Estate Law
Richard M. Bendix, Jr.—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Jay S. Berlinsky—Corporate Law
Michael C. Borders—Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Terrence M. Burns—Medical Malpractice Law
Derek Cottier—Real Estate Law
C. Elizabeth Darke—Real Estate Law
Thomas R. Hill—Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants
Michael S. Kurtzon—Real Estate Law
Neil T. Neumark—Real Estate Law
Andrew P. Scott—Land Use & Zoning Law
Michael F. Sexton—Real Estate Law
Ian M. Sherman—Insurance Law
Allan J. Sternstein—Litigation - Intellectual Property
Sharon Zaban—Real Estate Law
Dallas, TX
William Finkelstein— Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Brian R. Forbes—Real Estate Law
Mark K. Sales—Litigation - Trusts & Estates
Detroit, MI
Susan Artinian—Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
J. Michael Bernard—Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Thomas S. Bishoff—Commercial Litigation
Eric T. Carver—Trusts and Estates, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Tax Law
Michael P. Cooney—Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Samuel C. Damren—Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mediation
James M. Elsworth—Trusts and Estates
John A. Entenman—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
Sherrie Farrell—Commercial Litigation
Robert J. Franzinger—Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Environmental, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation- Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Martin Jay Galvin—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment
Grant P. Gilezan—Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
Steven E. Grob—Litigation & Controversy - Tax, Tax Law
Mark Hauck—Commercial Litigation
James Hermon—Litigation - Labor & Employment
Patrick F. Hickey—Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Labor & Employment, Litigation - ERISA
Kathryn J. Humphrey—Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Margaret Adams Hunter—Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Mark D. Jacobs—Environmental Law
Peter M. Kellett—Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, Mediation, Litigation - Securities
Jin-Kyu Koh—Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Kathrin E. Kudner—Health Care Law
Mark A. Metz—Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Aleksandra A. Miziolek—Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Cameron H. Piggott—Real Estate Law, Litigation - Real Estate
Carl Rashid, Jr.—Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation & Controversy - Tax, Tax Law, Real Estate Law, Litigation - Real Estate
Joseph A. Ritok, Jr.—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment
Thomas M. Schehr—Commercial Litigation
Rex E. Schlaybaugh, Jr.—Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Wilfred A. Steiner, Jr.—Real Estate Law
Thomas S. Vaughn—Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Grand Rapids, MI
James S. Brady—Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, DUI/DWI Defense, Family Law, Litigation - Environmental, Personal Injury Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, Litigation - First Amendment
John A. Ferroli—Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
Stephen S. Muhich—Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment
Brian J. Page—Corporate Law, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law
Wayne D. Roberts—Litigation & Controversy - Tax, Tax Law
Lansing, MI
R. Lance Boldrey—Gaming Law, Native American Law
Sandra M. Cotter—Administrative/Regulatory Law,
Albert Ernst—Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Natural Resources Law
Ann D. Fillingham—Corporate Law, Public Finance Law
Gary P. Gordon—Administrative/Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice
James P. Kiefer—Corporate Law, Public Finance Law
Lori McAllister—Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Banking & Finance
William J. Perrone—Banking and Finance Law, Government Relations Practice
W. Alan Wilk—Administrative/Regulatory Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law
Leonard C. Wolfe—Administrative/Regulatory Law, Gaming Law, Government Relations Practice
Los Angeles, CA
Daniel J. Stephenson—Commercial Litigation; Litigation-Intellectual Property