Competitive Solicitation for State Purchasing During Emergencies
[…] Competitive Solicitation for State Purchasing During Emergencies

Legal Alerts

2.17.16

State law generally requires state contracts meeting certain criteria (to include dollar thresholds) to be competitively bid. However, the Management and Budget Act, Act 431 of 1984, provides that, in limited instances, the State of Michigan may be permitted to make emergency purchases without a competitive solicitation process or traditional bidding. In addition to situations where a formal state of emergency has been declared, MCL 18.1261(3) provides that competitive solicitation is not required if procurement of goods or services “is necessary for the imminent protection of public health or safety or to mitigate an imminent threat to public health or safety,” as determined by the Department of Technology, Management, and Budget (“DTMB”) director.