News & Insights

53 Cox Smith Attorneys Named 2013 Best Lawyers in America

September 6, 2012

Cox Smith Matthews Incorporated (“Cox Smith”) today announced that 53 of its attorneys were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2013 (Copyright 2012 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, S.C.).

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 36,000 leading attorneys cast almost 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

Cox Smith’s seven Austin-based attorneys included in The Best Lawyers in America 2013 are:

  • Mary Schaerdel Dietz – Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Banking & Finance, Litigation-Construction, Litigation-Real Estate
  • Thomas Forbes – Administration/Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice
  • Catherine Greaves – Health Care Law
  • Phillip Slinkard – Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Karen Neeley – Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Kathy Poppitt – Health Care Law, Elder Care Law
  • Keith Shuley – Environmental Law, Water Law

Cox Smith’s six Dallas-based Best Lawyers in America 2013 are:

  • Tom Alleman – Insurance Law, Litigation-Environmental 
  • Mark Andrews – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law 
  • David Bryant – Commercial Litigation
  • Frank Carroll – Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mediation, Banking & Finance Law 
  • Arlene Switzer Steinfield – Employment Law-Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment 
  • George Tarpley – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

The three El Paso-based attorneys recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2013 include:

  • Kathleen Campbell Walker – Immigration Law
  • Mark Walker – Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
  • Edward Rios – Immigration Law, International Trade and Finance Law

The 37 San Antonio-based attorneys included in The Best Lawyers in America 2013 include:

  • Diann Bartek – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy
  • Kerry Benedict – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Ray Bissmeyer – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor & Employment 
  • Pete Broderick – Real Estate Law
  • Michael Ferrill – Antitrust, Litigation-Antitrust
  • William “Bill” Fisher – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Ben Foster, Jr. – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management
  • Dan Harkins – Copyright Law, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • Cary Kavy – Banking & Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
  • David Kinder – Commercial Litigation
  • Bill Lester – Tax Law
  • Will Liebmann – Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Jim McDonough – Real Estate Law
  • Donna McElroy – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management
  • Ellen Mitchell – Appellate Practice
  • Robert Nelson – Tax Law
  • Howard Newton – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-First Amendment, Litigation-Municipal, Litigation-Real Estate, Litigation-Trusts & Estates
  • Pete Peterson – Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent
  • Mary Potter – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Jon Ray – Natural Resources Law, Oil & Gas Law
  • David Roth – Natural Resources Law, Oil & Gas Law
  • Patrick Ryan – Corporate Law
  • Thomas Sanders – Commercial Litigation, Litigation-ERISA
  • Cecil Schenker – Corporate Law
  • Brett Schouest – Commercial Litigation
  • Jamie Smith – Corporate Law
  • Dan Stern – Employment Law-Individuals, Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Labor Law-Union, Litigation-Labor & Employment 
  • John Stewart – Real Estate Law
  • Joshua Sutin – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Lewis Tarver, Jr. – Real Estate Law
  • James “Marty” Truss – Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Real Estate
  • Dan Webster – Corporate Law
  • David West – Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Banking & Finance, Litigation-Trusts & Estates
  • Deborah Williamson – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Roger Wilson – Energy Law
  • Harry Wolff, Jr. – Trusts and Estates
  • Jon Wood – Energy Law

“I have the fortune of working alongside these fine attorneys every day and I’m pleased they have been recognized by their peers for the great work they do for our clients,” said Jamie Smith, managing director of Cox Smith. “I applaud all of our Best Lawyers for the outstanding client service they continually provide to their clients.”