News & Insights

24 Dykema Attorneys Named to Texas Super Lawyers List

September 6, 2018

Dykema, a leading national law firm, announced today that 24 of its attorneys from the firm’s four Texas offices—and from multiple practice areas—were named to the 2018 Texas Super Lawyers list by Texas Super Lawyers Magazine. In March of this year, 16 of the Firm’s attorneys were also included on the 2018 Texas Rising Stars list.

Of those recognized, both Chris Kratovil and Deborah Williamson were each included on Super Lawyers “Top Lists.” The Top List(s) they have been included on, are:

  • Christopher D. Kratovil – Top 100: 2018 Texas Super Lawyers; Top 100: 2018 Dallas/Fort Worth Super Lawyers
  • Deborah D. Williamson – Top 50: 2018 Central/West Texas Super Lawyers 

The Super Lawyers designation, conferred upon the most respected legal practitioners in the state, is based upon peer recognition and professional achievement. No more than five percent of the lawyers in each state are selected by the research team to receive this honor.

The Dykema attorneys named on the 2018 Texas Super Lawyers list, identified by office and the practice area(s) for which they are being recognized, are:

Austin

  • Michael P. Adams – Intellectual Property Litigation; Intellectual Property
  • Keith A. Shuley – Environmental; Construction Litigation: Business; Transportation/Maritime
  • Phillip M. Slinkard – Business/Corporate; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance

Dallas

  • Thomas B. Alleman – Insurance Coverage; General Litigation; Environmental Litigation
  • Mark E. Andrews – Bankruptcy: Business; Business Litigation
  • Bob H. Feroze – Real Estate: Business
  • Jeffrey R. Fine – Bankruptcy: Business; Business/Corporate; Business Litigation
  • William B. Finkelstein – Bankruptcy: Business; Business/Corporate; Business Litigation
  • Victor C. Johnson – Intellectual Property Litigation; Intellectual Property; Civil Litigation: Defense; Business Litigation
  • Aaron M. Kaufman – Bankruptcy: Business
  • Christopher D. Kratovil – Appellate; Business Litigation; General Litigation
  • Arlene Switzer Steinfield – Employment & Labor: Employer; Employment Litigation: Defense; Civil Litigation: Defense; Alternative Dispute Resolution

McAllen

  • Diann M. Bartek – Creditor Debtor Rights: Business; Civil Litigation: Defense; Bankruptcy: Business

San Antonio

  • Kerry T. Benedict – Real Estate: Business
  • Ramon D. Bissmeyer – Employment Litigation: Defense; Employment & Labor; Employee Benefits
  • David Kinder – Business Litigation
  • Donna K. McElroy – Employment Litigation: Defense; Employment & Labor: Employer; Schools & Education
  • Thomas E. Sanders – Business Litigation; Class Action/Mass Torts: Defense; Insurance Coverage
  • Brett W. Schouest – Business Litigation; Insurance Coverage; Construction Litigation: Business
  • Phylis J. Speedlin – Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • John B. Stewart – Real Estate: Business; Banking
  • James M. (Marty) Truss – Business Litigation; Energy & Natural Resources
  • David B. West – Business Litigation; Estate Planning & Probate; Banking
  • Deborah D. Williamson – Bankruptcy: Business