News & Insights

Attorneys

Practice Areas

Industries

65 Dykema Attorneys Named to Michigan Super Lawyers and Rising Stars Lists

September 7, 2018

Dykema, a leading national law firm, announced today that 46 of its attorneys from the firm’s five Michigan offices—and from multiple practice areas—were named to the 2018 Super Lawyers list by Michigan Super Lawyers Magazine. Additionally, 19 of the firm’s attorneys were named to the 2018 Michigan Rising Stars list.

Of those recognized, both Robert Boonin and Jill Wheaton were each also included on multiple Super Lawyers “Top Lists.” The Top List(s) they have been included on, are:

  • Robert A. Boonin – Top 100: 2018 Michigan Super Lawyers; Top 50: 2018 Michigan Business Super Lawyers
  • Jill M. Wheaton – Top 25: 2018 Women Business Michigan Super Lawyers; Top 50: 2018 Women Michigan Super Lawyers

The Super Lawyers designation, conferred upon the most respected legal practitioners in the state, is based upon peer recognition and professional achievement. No more than five percent of the lawyers in each state are selected by the research team to receive this honor.

The Dykema attorneys named on the 2018 Michigan Super Lawyers list, identified by office and the practice area(s) for which they are being recognized, are:

Ann Arbor

  • Marie R. Deveney – Estate Planning & Probate; Tax: Consumer
  • Kathrin E. Kudner – Health Care; Food and Drugs; Business/Corporate
  • Ronald J. Santo – Employment & Labor
  • Robert P. Tiplady – Estate Planning & Probate
  • Jill M. Wheaton – Appellate; Civil Litigation: Defense; Personal Injury - Products: Defense

Bloomfield Hills

  • Brendan J. Cahill – Business/Corporate; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Amy M. Christen – Employee Benefits
  • Michael G. Cumming – Estate Planning & Probate; Tax: Consumer
  • Stephen R. Estey – Land Use/Zoning; Eminent Domain; General Litigation
  • James P. Feeney – Personal Injury - Products: Defense; Civil Litigation: Defense; Class Action/Mass Torts: Defense
  • Adam M. Fishkind – Real Estate: Business
  • Fred J. Fresard – Civil Litigation: Defense; Business Litigation
  • Alan M. Greene – Land Use/Zoning; Eminent Domain; Construction Litigation: Business
  • Dennis M. Haffey – Business Litigation; Professional Liability: Defense; Securities Litigation
  • Kyle R. Hauberg – Real Estate: Business
  • Margaret Adams Hunter – Employee Benefits
  • Howard B. Iwrey – Antitrust Litigation; Franchise/Dealership; Securities Litigation
  • Joanne R. Lax – Health Care; Family Law
  • Mark G. Malven – Technology Transactions; Mergers & Acquisitions; Business/Corporate
  • Bonnie Mayfield – Employment Litigation: Defense; Personal Injury – Products: Defense; Class Action/Mass Torts: Defense
  • Richard McDonald – Securities & Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Brian M. Moore – Business Litigation; General Litigation; Real Estate: Business
  • Paul L. Nystrom – Business Litigation; Personal Injury – Products: Defense; Class Action/Mass Torts: Defense; Land Use/Zoning
  • Sheryl L. Toby – Business/Corporate; Bankruptcy: Business; Creditor Debtor Rights: Business

Detroit

  • Michael Bernard – Mergers & Acquisitions; Business/Corporate; Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Robert A. Boonin – Employment & Labor: Employer; Employment Litigation: Defense; Schools & Education
  • Lisa A. Brown – General Litigation; Business Litigation
  • Michael P. Cooney – Personal Injury - Products: Defense; Business Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation; Class Action/Mass Torts
  • Sherrie L. Farrell – Business Litigation; Business/Corporate; Bankruptcy: Business; Business/Corporate
  • Grant P. Gilezan – Environmental; Energy & Natural Resources; Environmental Litigation
  • Steven E. Grob – Tax: Business; Estate Planning & Probate
  • James F. Hermon – Employment Litigation: Defense; Employment & Labor
  • Kathryn J. Humphrey – Aviation and Aerospace; Personal Injury - Products: Defense; General Litigation
  • Mark D. Jacobs – Environmental; Utilities; Administrative Law
  • Peter M. Kellett – Class Action/Mass Torts: Defense ; Business Litigation; Personal Injury - Products: Defense
  • Joel D. Kellman – Real Estate: Business; Banking; Nonprofit Organizations
  • Jin-Kyu Koh – Mergers & Acquisitions; Business/Corporate; Health Care
  • Cameron H. Piggott – Real Estate: Business
  • Harold D. Pope – Business Litigation; Employment & Labor
  • Thomas M. Schehr – Business Litigation

Grand Rapids

  • James S. Brady – Criminal Defense; Civil Litigation: Defense
  • John A. Ferroli – Environmental Litigation; Business Litigation; Environmental; Insurance Coverage
  • Brian J. Page – Real Estate: Business; Business/Corporate; Banking

Lansing

  • Ann D. Fillingham – Government Finance; Business/Corporate
  • Gary P. Gordon – Administrative Law; Appellate; Government Relations; Legislative & Governmental Affairs; Constitutional Law
  • Lori McAllister – Business Litigation; Insurance Coverage; Securities Litigation; Class Action/Mass Torts; Administrative Law

Rising Stars are those up-and-coming attorneys who are 40 years of age or younger and have practiced law for 10 years or less. No more than 2.5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by the research team to receive this honor.

The Dykema attorneys named on the 2018 Michigan Rising Stars list, identified by office and the practice area(s) for which they are being recognized, are:

Ann Arbor

  • Anthony Frasca – Estate Planning & Probate; Nonprofit Organizations; Tax: Consumer; Tax: Business, Estate & Trust Litigation
  • David M. George – Class Action/Mass Torts; E-Discovery; Consumer Law; General Litigation; Antitrust Litigation
  • Noah S. Hurwitz – Employment & Labor: Employer; Business Litigation
  • Cody D. Rockey – Antitrust Litigation

Bloomfield Hills

  • Michael J. Blalock – Business Litigation; Civil Litigation: Defense
  • Jong-Ju Chang – Business Litigation
  • Cale Johnson – Antitrust Litigation; Business Litigation
  • Courtney F. Kissel – Government Relations; Appellate; Constitutional Law
  • Matthew D. Shell – Tax: Business; Business/Corporate; Estate Planning & Probate; Nonprofit Organizations; Securities & Corporate Finance;
  • Michael R. Vogt – Real Estate: Business
  • Jeanne M. Whalen – Technology Transactions; Mergers & Acquisitions; Health Care
  • Matthew Zischke – Employee Benefits

Detroit

  • Jennifer Boueri Chilson – Business Litigation
  • Janet L. Conigliaro – Class Action/Mass Torts: Defense; Business Litigation; Personal Injury - Products: Defense
  • Robert Hugh Ellis – Business Litigation; Insurance Coverage; Closely Held Business
  • Nasseem S. Ramin – Business Litigation
  • Boyd White, III – Class Action/Mass Torts; Personal Injury - Products: Defense; Business Litigation

Grand Rapids

  • Elisa J. Lintemuth – Employment Litigation: Defense; Business Litigation; Employment & Labor
  • Dawn N. Williams – Consumer Law

About Super Lawyers

Super Lawyers, a Thomson Reuters business, is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The annual selections are made using a patented multiphase process that includes a statewide survey of lawyers, an independent research evaluation of candidates and peer reviews by practice area. The Super Lawyers lists are published nationwide in Super Lawyers Magazines and in leading city and regional magazines and newspapers across the country. For more information about Super Lawyers, visit SuperLawyers.com.