News & Insights

Attorneys

Practice Areas

Industries

101 Dykema Attorneys Named to Michigan and Texas Super Lawyers and Rising Stars Lists

September 5, 2017

Dykema, a leading national law firm, announced today that 70 of its attorneys from the firm’s nine Michigan and Texas offices—and from multiple practice areas—were named to the 2017 Super Lawyers list by Michigan Super Lawyers Magazine and Texas Super Lawyers Magazine. Additionally, 20 of the firm’s attorneys were named to the 2017 Michigan Rising Stars list. In March of this year, 11 of the Firm’s attorneys were also included on the 2017 Texas Rising Stars list.

Of those recognized in Michigan and Texas, seven of the firm’s practitioners were also included on Super Lawyers “Top Lists.” These honorees, and the Top List(s) they have been included on, are:

  • Robert A. Boonin– Top 100: 2017 Michigan Super Lawyers
  • Alan M. Greene– Top 100: 2017 Michigan Super Lawyers
  • Christopher D. Kratovil– Top 100: 2017 Texas Super Lawyers; Top 100: 2017 Dallas/Fort Worth Super Lawyers
  • Brian M. Moore– Top 50: 2017 Michigan Business Super Lawyers; Top 100: 2017 Michigan Super Lawyers
  • Arlene Switzer Steinfield– Top 50: 2017 Women Texas Super Lawyers
  • Jill M. Wheaton– Top 25: 2017 Women Business Michigan Super Lawyers; Top 50: 2017 Women Michigan Super Lawyers
  • Deborah D. Williamson– Top 50: 2017 Women Texas Super Lawyers; Top 50: 2017 Central/West Texas Super Lawyers

The Super Lawyers designation, conferred upon the most respected legal practitioners in the state, is based upon peer recognition and professional achievement. No more than five percent of the lawyers in each state are selected by the research team to receive this honor.

The Dykema attorneys named on the 2017 Michigan Super Lawyers list, identified by office and the practice area(s) for which they are being recognized, are:

Ann Arbor

  • Maria B. Abrahamsen– Health Care
  • Marie R. Deveney– Estate Planning & Probate; Tax: Consumer
  • Kathrin E. Kudner– Health Care; Food and Drugs; Business/Corporate
  • Ronald J. Santo– Employment & Labor
  • Robert P. Tiplady– Estate Planning & Probate
  • Jill M. Wheaton– Appellate; Civil Litigation: Defense; Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Bloomfield Hills

  • Brendan J. Cahill– Business/Corporate; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Michael G. Cumming– Estate Planning & Probate; Tax: Consumer
  • Stephen R. Estey– Land Use/Zoning; Eminent Domain; General Litigation
  • James P. Feeney– Personal Injury – Products: Defense; Civil Litigation: Defense; Class Action/Mass Torts
  • Adam M. Fishkind– Real Estate: Business
  • Alan M. Greene– Land Use/Zoning; Eminent Domain; Construction Litigation
  • Dennis M. Haffey– Business Litigation; Professional Liability: Defense; Securities Litigation
  • Kyle R. Hauberg– Real Estate: Business
  • Margaret Adams Hunter– Employee Benefits
  • Howard B. Iwrey– Antitrust Litigation; Franchise/Dealership; Securities Litigation
  • Joanne R. Lax – Health Care; Family Law
  • Mark G. Malven– Technology Transactions; Mergers & Acquisitions; Business/Corporate
  • Bonnie Mayfield– Employment Litigation: Defense; Personal Injury – Products: Defense; Class Action/Mass Torts: Defense
  • Richard McDonald– Securities & Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Brian M. Moore– Business Litigation; General Litigation; Real Estate: Business
  • Paul L. Nystrom– Business Litigation; Personal Injury – Products: Defense; Class Action/Mass Torts: Defense; Land Use/Zoning
  • Rex E. Schlaybaugh, Jr. – Securities & Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Sheryl L. Toby– Business/Corporate; Bankruptcy: Business; Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
  • Stephen L. Tupper– Technology Transactions; Mergers & Acquisitions

Detroit

  • Michael Bernard– Mergers & Acquisitions; Business/Corporate; Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Robert A. Boonin– Employment & Labor; Employment Litigation: Defense; Schools & Education
  • Lisa A. Brown – General Litigation; Business Litigation
  • Michael P. Cooney– Personal Injury – Products: Defense; Business Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation; Class Action/Mass Torts
  • Samuel C. Damren– Business Litigation; Alternative Dispute Resolution; Closely Held Business
  • Sherrie L. Farrell– Business Litigation; Business/Corporate; Bankruptcy: Business
  • Grant P. Gilezan– Environmental; Energy & Natural Resources; Environmental Litigation
  • Steven E. Grob– Tax: Business; Estate Planning & Probate
  • James F. Hermon – Employment Litigation: Defense; Employment & Labor
  • Kathryn J. Humphrey– Aviation and Aerospace; Personal Injury – Products: Defense; General Litigation
  • Mark D. Jacobs– Environmental; Utilities; Administrative Law
  • Peter M. Kellett– Class Action/Mass Torts: Defense ; Business Litigation; Personal Injury – Products: Defense
  • Joel D. Kellman– Real Estate: Business; Banking; Nonprofit Organizations
  • Jin-Kyu Koh– Mergers & Acquisitions; Business/Corporate; Healthcare
  • Cameron H. Piggott– Real Estate: Business
  • Thomas M. Schehr– Business Litigation

Grand Rapids

  • James S. Brady– Criminal Defense; Civil Litigation: Defense
  • Brian J. Page– Real Estate: Business; Business/Corporate; Banking

Lansing

  • Ann D. Fillingham– Government Finance; Business/Corporate
  • Lori McAllister– Business Litigation; Insurance Coverage; Securities Litigation; Class Action/Mass Torts; Administrative Law

The Dykema attorneys named on the 2017 Texas Super Lawyers list, identified by office and the practice area(s) for which they are being recognized, are:

Austin 

  • Keith A. Shuley– Environmental; Construction Litigation: Business; Transportation/Maritime
  • Phillip M. Slinkard– Business/Corporate; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance

Dallas

  • Thomas B. Alleman– Insurance Coverage; General Litigation; Environmental Litigation
  • Mark E. Andrews– Bankruptcy: Business; Business Litigation
  • William Frank Carroll– Business Litigation; Appellate; Antitrust Litigation
  • Lea F. Courington– Health Care; Criminal Defense: White Collar; Business Litigation; Antitrust Litigation
  • Bob H. Feroze– Real Estate: Business
  • Jeffrey R. Fine– Bankruptcy: Business; Business/Corporate; Business Litigation
  • William B. Finkelstein– Bankruptcy: Business; Business/Corporate; Business Litigation
  • Victor C. Johnson– Intellectual Property Litigation; Intellectual Property; Civil Litigation: Defense; Business Litigation
  • Christopher D. Kratovil– Appellate; Business Litigation; General Litigation
  • Arlene Switzer Steinfield– Employment & Labor: Employer; Employment Litigation: Civil Litigation: Defense; Alternative Dispute Resolution

San Antonio

  • Diann M. Bartek– Creditor Debtor Rights: Business; Civil Litigation: Defense; Bankruptcy: Business
  • Kerry T. Benedict– Real Estate: Business
  • Ramon D. Bissmeyer– Employment Litigation: Defense; Employment & Labor; Employee Benefits
  • David Kinder– Business Litigation
  • Donna K. McElroy– Employment Litigation: Defense; Employment & Labor: Employer
  • Thomas E. Sanders – Business Litigation; Class Action/Mass Torts: Defense; Insurance Coverage
  • Brett W. Schouest– Business Litigation; Insurance Coverage; Construction Litigation: Business
  • Phylis J. Speedlin– Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • John B. Stewart– Real Estate: Business; Banking
  • James M. (Marty) Truss– Business Litigation; Energy & Natural Resources
  • David B. West– Business Litigation; Estate Planning & Probate; Banking
  • Deborah D. Williamson– Bankruptcy: Business
  • Harry W. Wolff, Jr.– Estate Planning & Probate; Real Estate

Rising Stars are those up-and-coming attorneys who are 40 years of age or younger and have practiced law for 10 years or less. No more than 2.5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by the research team to receive this honor.

The Dykema attorneys named on the 2017 Michigan Rising Stars list, identified by office and the practice area(s) for which they are being recognized, are:

Ann Arbor

  • Anthony Frasca – Tax: Consumer; Estate Planning & Probate; Nonprofit Organizations
  • David M. George– Class Action/Mass Torts; E-Discovery; Consumer Law; General Litigation; Antitrust Litigation
  • Noah S. Hurwitz– Business Litigation; Employment & Labor; Civil Litigation: Defense
  • Cody D. Rockey– Antitrust Litigation

Bloomfield Hills

  • Michael J. Blalock– Business Litigation; Civil Litigation: Defense
  • Jong-Ju Chang– Business Litigation
  • Courtney F. Kissel – Government Relations; Appellate; Constitutional Law
  • William C. Lentine– Tax: Business; Estate Planning & Probate; Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Christyn M. Scott– Civil Litigation: Defense; Real Estate: Business; Appellate; Family Law
  • Matthew D. Shell – Tax: Business; Business/Corporate; Estate Planning & Probate; Nonprofit Organizations; Securities & Corporate Finance; State, Local & Municipal
  • Thomas H. Trapnell– Business Litigation; Franchise/Dealership; Consumer Law
  • Michael R. Vogt– Real Estate: Business
  • Jeanne M. Whalen– Technology Transactions; Mergers & Acquisitions; Health Care

Detroit

  • Jennifer Boueri Chilson– Business Litigation
  • Janet L. Conigliaro– Class Action/Mass Torts: Defense; Business Litigation; Personal Injury - Products: Defense
  • Robert Hugh Ellis– Business Litigation; Insurance Coverage; Closely Held Business
  • Nasseem S. Ramin– Business Litigation
  • Boyd White, III– Class Action/Mass Torts; Personal Injury – Products: Defense; Business Litigation

Grand Rapids

  • Elisa J. Lintemuth– Employment Litigation: Defense; Business Litigation; Employment & Labor
  • Dawn N. Williams– Consumer Law

The Dykema attorneys named on the 2017 Texas Rising Stars list release in March of this year, identified by office and the practice area(s) for which they are being recognized, are:

Austin 

  • Jesse Tyner Moore – Banking; Consumer Law; Bankruptcy: Business
  • Travis E. Plummer – General Litigation; Business Litigation; Construction Litigation: Business; Civil Litigation: Defense; Insurance Coverage; Health Care
  • Kristina M. Williams – Appellate; Business Litigation

Dallas

  • Alison R. Ashmore – Business Litigation; Employment Litigation: Defense
  • Gemma R. Galeoto – Business Litigation
  • Zachary Q. Hoard – Business Litigation; Health Care
  • Aaron M. Kaufman – Bankruptcy: Business
  • Virgil Ochoa – International; Bankruptcy: Business
  • Craig Woods – Business Litigation; General Litigation; Personal Injury – Products: Defense; Health Care; Business/Corporate

San Antonio

  • Rodrigo Figueroa – Real Estate: Business; State, Local & Municipal; Utilities
  • Nicholas J. Monaghan – Business/Corporate

About Super Lawyers

Super Lawyers, a Thomson Reuters business, is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The annual selections are made using a patented multiphase process that includes a statewide survey of lawyers, an independent research evaluation of candidates and peer reviews by practice area. The Super Lawyers lists are published nationwide in Super Lawyers Magazines and in leading city and regional magazines and newspapers across the country. For more information about Super Lawyers, visit SuperLawyers.com.