News & Insights

Attorneys

Practice Areas

Industries

113 Lawyers from Dykema Listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2019

13 Attorneys Earn “Lawyer of the Year” Honors

August 15, 2018

Dykema, a leading national law firm, announced today that 113 of its attorneys, in multiple practice areas and markets, have been recognized in The Best Lawyers in America© 2019 guide. Additionally, 13 of the firm’s practitioners have been named Best Lawyers 2019 “Lawyer of the Year,” a special distinction conferred upon a single lawyer within a practice area and metropolitan market.

The Best Lawyers in America® is the pre-eminent national listing of outstanding attorneys. This annual guide is derived from exhaustive peer-review surveys in which thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers.

The Dykema attorneys named Best Lawyers 2019 “Lawyers of the Year,” the practice area(s) for which they are being recognized and office location are:

  • Phyllis G. Adams – Health Care Law, Ann Arbor
  • Robert A. Boonin – Litigation - Labor and Employment, Detroit
  • Grant P. Gilezan – Litigation - Environmental, Detroit
  • James P. Kiefer – Public Finance Law, Lansing
  • Jin-Kyu Koh – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Detroit
  • Wilhelm E. Liebmann – Corporate Law, San Antonio
  • Gerald T. Lievois – Securities / Capital Markets Law, Bloomfield Hills
  • Richard McDonald – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Bloomfield Hills
  • Melvin J. Muskovitz – Labor Law - Management, Ann Arbor
  • Carl Rashid, Jr. – Litigation - Real Estate, Detroit
  • Phylis J. Speedlin – Arbitration, San Antonio
  • Thomas S. Vaughn – Securities / Capital Markets Law, Detroit
  • Leonard C. Wolfe – Gaming Law, Lansing

The Dykema attorneys listed in the 2019 Best Lawyers in America guide, identified by office location and the practice areas for which they have been recognized, are:

Ann Arbor, Michigan

  • Phyllis G. Adams – Health Care Law
  • Marie R. Deveney – Trusts and Estates
  • Kathrin E. Kudner – Health Care Law
  • Melvin J. Muskovitz – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Ronald J. Santo – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Robert P. Tiplady – Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Jill M. Wheaton – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation

Austin, Texas

  • Michael P. Adams – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Michael Klein – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • Keith A. Shuley – Environmental Law; Water Law
  • Phillip M. Slinkard – Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

  • Bowden V. Brown – Public Finance Law
  • Brendan J. Cahill – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Amy M. Christen – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Michael G. Cumming – Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen R. Estey – Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • James P. Feeney – Arbitration; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Adam M. Fishkind – Real Estate Law
  • Fred J. Fresard – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Alan M. Greene – Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation - Land Use and Zoning; Litigation - Real Estate
  • Dennis M. Haffey – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Securities; Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Kyle R. Hauberg – Project Finance Law; Real Estate Law
  • Margaret Adams Hunter – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Howard B. Iwrey – Antitrust Law; Litigation - Antitrust
  • Joanne R. Lax – Health Care Law
  • Gerald T. Lievois – Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Bonnie Mayfield – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Richard McDonald – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Brian M. Moore – Commercial Litigation
  • Paul Nystrom – Commercial Litigation
  • James D. Obermanns – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Brian Smith – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Sheryl L. Toby – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy

Chicago, Illinois

  • Heather K. Aeschleman – Real Estate Law
  • Michael C. Borders – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Derek L. Cottier – Real Estate Law
  • Elizabeth Darke – Real Estate Law
  • Michael S. Kurtzon – Real Estate Law
  • Robert C. Linton – Real Estate Law
  • Andrew P. Scott – Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Michael F. Sexton – Real Estate Law
  • Ian M. Sherman – Insurance Law

Dallas, Texas

  • Thomas B. Alleman – Insurance Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Mark E. Andrews – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • David Bryant, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
  • Bob H. Feroze – Real Estate Law
  • Jeffrey R. Fine – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • William B. Finkelstein – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Brian R. Forbes – Real Estate Law
  • Chris Harvey – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Christopher D. Kratovil – Appellate Practice
  • Arlene Switzer Steinfield – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Edwin J. Tomko – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Detroit, Michigan

  • Michael Bernard – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Robert A. Boonin – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Lisa A. Brown – Commercial Litigation
  • Michael P. Cooney – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Sherrie L. Farrell – Commercial Litigation; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Todd G. Gattoni – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Grant P. Gilezan – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Steven E. Grob – Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law
  • James F. Hermon – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Kathryn J. Humphrey – Aviation Law; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Mark D. Jacobs – Environmental Law
  • Peter M. Kellett – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust; Litigation - Securities; Mediation; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Joel D. Kellman – Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • Jin-Kyu Koh – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Cameron H. Piggott – Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • Harold D. Pope – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Carl Rashid, Jr. – Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Litigation - Real Estate; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Real Estate Law; Tax Law
  • Thomas M. Schehr – Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas S. Vaughn – Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law

Grand Rapids, Michigan

  • James S. Brady – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: General Practice; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; DUI/DWI Defense; Family Law; Litigation - First Amendment; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • John A. Ferroli – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Stephen S. Muhich – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Brian J. Page – Corporate Law; Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law

Lansing, Michigan

  • Richard J. Aaron – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Energy Law
  • Lance Boldrey – Gaming Law; Native American Law
  • Sandra M. Cotter – Administrative / Regulatory Law
  • Ann D. Fillingham – Corporate Law; Public Finance Law
  • Gary P. Gordon – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Jason Hanselman – Energy Law; Government Relations Practice
  • James P. Kiefer – Corporate Law; Public Finance Law
  • Lori McAllister – Arbitration; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Insurance
  • Alan Wilk – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law
  • Leonard C. Wolfe – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Gaming Law; Government Relations Practice

Los Angeles, California

  • James S. Azadian – Litigation - Intellectual Property

McAllen, Texas

  • Diann M. Bartek – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy

Minneapolis, Minnesota

  • Reed R. Heimbecher – Patent Law
  • Timothy D. Kelly – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Real Estate

San Antonio, Texas

  • Kerry T. Benedict – Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law
  • Ramon D. Bissmeyer – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Daniel Harkins – Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • David Kinder – Commercial Litigation
  • Wilhelm E. Liebmann – Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Donna K. McElroy – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Robert W. Nelson – Tax Law
  • Patrick Ryan – Corporate Law
  • Thomas E. Sanders – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - ERISA
  • Brett W. Schouest – Commercial Litigation
  • Andrew Sherwood – Real Estate Law
  • James B. Smith, Jr. –  Corporate Law
  • Phylis J. Speedlin – Appellate Practice; Arbitration; Mediation
  • Daniel R. Stern – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Labor Law - Union; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • John B. Stewart – Real Estate Law
  • James M. Truss – Commercial Litigation; Energy Law; Litigation - Environmental; Litigation - Real Estate; Oil and Gas Law
  • Dan G. Webster III – Corporate Law
  • David B. West – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Deborah D. Williamson – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

In addition to all of the lawyers listed above, we are proud to note that a few recently retired Dykema alumni have earned recognition from Best Lawyers for 2019 as well:

  • Maria B. Abrahamsen – Health Care Law
  • Samuel C. Damren – Commercial Litigation; Mediation
  • Mark A. Metz – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • William J. Perrone – Banking and Finance Law; Government Relations Practice

About Best Lawyers

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer review evaluation. More than 83,000 leading attorneys globally are eligible to vote, and we have received more than 13 million votes to date on the legal abilities of other lawyers based on their specific practice areas around the world. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.