News & Insights

Attorneys

Practice Areas

Industries

149 Dykema Lawyers Listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2021 and Best Lawyers “Ones to Watch”

18 Attorneys Earn “Lawyer of the Year” Honors

August 20, 2020

Dykema, a leading national law firm, announced today that 149 of its attorneys, in multiple practice areas and markets, have been recognized in The Best Lawyers in America© 2021 guide and the Best Lawyers "Ones to Watch" list. Additionally, 18 of the firm’s practitioners have been named Best Lawyers 2021 “Lawyer of the Year,” a special distinction conferred upon a single lawyer within a practice area and metropolitan market.

The Best Lawyers in America® is the pre-eminent national listing of outstanding attorneys. This annual guide is derived from exhaustive peer-review surveys in which thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. "Ones to Watch," which is in its inaugural year, recognizes attorneys who are in the early stages of their careers and display outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States. Our "Ones to Watch" recipients typically have been in practice for 5-9 years.

"Lawyers of the Year"

The Dykema attorneys named Best Lawyers 2021 “Lawyers of the Year” and the practice area(s) for which they are being recognized are:

  • Michael P. Adams - Patent Law
  • Phyllis G. Adams - Health Care Law
  • Mark E. Andrews - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Kerry T. Benedict - Banking and Finance Law
  • Ramon D. Bissmeyer - Employment Law - Management
  • Stephen R. Estey - Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • James P. Feeney - Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Gary P. Gordon - Government Relations Practice
  • Alan M. Greene - Litigation - Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Dennis M. Haffey - Litigation - Securities
  • James P. Kiefer - Corporate Law
  • Jin-Kyu Koh - Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Lori McAllister - Bet-the-Company Litigation
  • D. Richard McDonald - Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Cameron H. Piggott - Litigation - Real Estate
  • Phillip M. Slinkard - Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Daniel R. Stern - Employment Law - Individuals
  • Thomas S. Vaughn - Securities / Capital Markets Law

Best Lawyers

The Dykema attorneys listed in the 2020 Best Lawyers in America guide, identified by office location and the practice areas for which they have been recognized, are:

Ann Arbor, Michigan

  • Phyllis G. Adams – Health Care Law
  • Marie R. Deveney – Trusts and Estates
  • James P. Greene Employment Law - Management
  • Kathrin E. Kudner – Health Care Law
  • Mark G. Malven Technology Law
  • Melvin J. Muskovitz – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Ronald J. Santo (retired) Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Robert P. Tiplady – Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Jill M. Wheaton – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - First Amendment

Austin, Texas

  • Michael P. Adams – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Michael Klein – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • Keith A. Shuley – Environmental Law; Water Law
  • Phillip M. Slinkard – Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

  • James G. Aldrich Jr. – Immigration Law
  • Brian R. Balow – Corporate Law
  • Laura Baucus – Commercial Litigation
  • Michael Blalock – Commercial Litigation
  • Brendan J. Cahill – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Amy M. Christen – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Michael G. Cumming – Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen R. Estey – Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • James P. Feeney – Arbitration; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Adam M. Fishkind – Real Estate Law
  • Fred J. Fresard – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Alan M. Greene – Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation - Land Use and Zoning; Litigation - Real Estate
  • Clay Guise – Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Dennis M. Haffey – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Securities; Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Kyle R. Hauberg – Project Finance Law; Real Estate Law
  • Joseph H. Hickey – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
  • Margaret Adams Hunter – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Howard B. Iwrey – Antitrust Law; Litigation - Antitrust
  • Gerald T. Lievois – Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Bonnie Mayfield – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Richard McDonald (retired)Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Thomas T. Moga Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Technology Law
  • Brian M. Moore – Commercial Litigation
  • Paul Nystrom – Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • James D. Obermanns – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • John W. Rees – Patent Law
  • Kenneth J. Sachs – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Todd C. Schebor – Environmental Law
  • Brian Smith – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Sheryl L. Toby – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Michael R. Vogt Litigation - Real Estate

Chicago, Illinois

  • Jonathan E. Aberman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Frank D. Ballantine – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • C. Elizabeth Darke – Real Estate Law
  • Michael S. Kurtzon – Real Estate Law
  • Robert C. Linton – Real Estate Law
  • Andrew P. Scott – Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Ian M. Sherman – Insurance Law
  • Mark A. Silverman Commercial Litigation
  • Rosa M. Tumialián – Insurance Law; Litigation - Insurance
  • Steven McMahon Zeller – Patent Law
  • Daniel Zollner – Insurance Law

Dallas, Texas

  • Thomas B. Alleman – Insurance Law
  • Mark E. Andrews (retired)Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Alison Ashmore – Commercial Litigation
  • M. David Bryant, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
  • Clay A. Cossé Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeffrey J. Cox Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Bob H. Feroze – Real Estate Law
  • Jeffrey R. Fine – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • William B. Finkelstein – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Brian R. Forbes – Real Estate Law
  • Teresa Ereon Giltner – Real Estate Law
  • Aaron M. Kaufman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Christopher D. Kratovil – Appellate Practice
  • Jason M. Ross – Appellate Practice; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Arlene Switzer Steinfield – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Detroit, Michigan

  • J. Michael Bernard – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Robert A. Boonin – Education Law; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Lisa A. Brown – Commercial Litigation
  • James R. Case – Construction Law
  • Michael P. Cooney – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Sherrie L. Farrell – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Todd G. Gattoni – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Grant P. Gilezan – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • James F. Hermon – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Kathryn J. Humphrey Arbitration; Aviation Law; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Mark D. Jacobs – Environmental Law
  • Peter M. Kellett – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust; Litigation - Securities; Mediation; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Joel D. Kellman – Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • Jin-Kyu Koh – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Rochelle Lento – Real Estate Law
  • Cameron H. Piggott – Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • Harold D. Pope – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Rasul M. Raheem – Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Carl Rashid, Jr. – Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation - Real Estate; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Real Estate Law; Tax Law
  • Daniel J. Schairbaum – Real Estate Law
  • Thomas M. Schehr – Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas S. Vaughn – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law

Grand Rapids, Michigan

  • John A. Ferroli – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Elisa J. Lintemuth Employment Law - Management
  • Stephen S. Muhich – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • William B. Murphy Appellate Practice; Arbitration; Mediation

Lansing, Michigan

  • Richard J. Aaron – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Energy Law
  • Lance Boldrey – Cannabis Law; Gaming Law; Native American Law
  • Ann D. Fillingham – Corporate Law; Public Finance Law
  • Gary P. Gordon – Administrative / Regulatory Law; First Amendment Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Jason Hanselman – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice
  • James P. Kiefer – Corporate Law; Public Finance Law
  • Lori McAllister – Arbitration; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Insurance
  • Theodore Seitz –  Commercial Litigation
  • W. Alan Wilk – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law
  • Leonard C. Wolfe – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Gaming Law; Government Relations Practice

Los Angeles, California

  • James S. Azadian – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Brian J. Page – Corporate Law; Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law

McAllen, Texas

  • Diann M. Bartek – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy

Minneapolis, Minnesota

  • Reed R. Heimbecher – Patent Law

San Antonio, Texas

  • Kerry T. Benedict – Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law
  • Michael D. Bernard – Commercial Litigation
  • Ramon D. Bissmeyer – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Jane Bockus – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Raymond A. Cowley – Employment Law - Management
  • Melanie L. Fry – Appellate Practice
  • Jeffrey C. Gifford – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Daniel Harkins – Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Patrick L. Huffstickler – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • C. David Kinder – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • Wilhelm E. Liebmann – Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Donna K. McElroy – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Robert W. Nelson – Tax Law
  • Patrick Ryan – Corporate Law
  • Thomas E. Sanders – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - ERISA
  • Brett W. Schouest – Commercial Litigation
  • Andrew Sherwood – Real Estate Law
  • James B. Smith, Jr. –  Corporate Law
  • Phylis J. Speedlin – Appellate Practice; Arbitration; Mediation
  • Daniel R. Stern – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Labor Law - Union; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • John B. Stewart – Real Estate Law
  • James M. Truss – Commercial Litigation; Energy Law; Litigation - Environmental; Litigation - Real Estate; Oil and Gas Law
  • David B. West – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Deborah D. Williamson – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Washington, D.C.

  • Joanne L. Zimolzak Insurance Law

"Ones to Watch"

The Dykema attorneys listed in the 2021 Best Lawyers "Ones to Watch" list and the practice area(s) for which they are being recognized are:

  • Gerald L. Aben – Health Care Law
  • Lauren Evers – Litigation - Real Estate
  • Nazneen S. Hasan – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Kelly R. Houk – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Eric D. Jay – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Bonnie K. Kirkland – Commercial Litigation
  • Scott R. Kocienski – Tax Law
  • Travis E. Plummer – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction
  • Scott Pressman – Commercial Litigation
  • Jason C. Reichlyn – Commercial Litigation
  • John F. Rhoades – Commercial Litigation
  • Bryce Rucker – Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Elizabeth Voss – Labor and Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Boyd White III – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

About Best Lawyers

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer review evaluation. More than 83,000 leading attorneys globally are eligible to vote, and we have received more than 13 million votes to date on the legal abilities of other lawyers based on their specific practice areas around the world. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.