News & Insights

Attorneys

Practice Areas

Industries

157 Dykema Lawyers Listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2022 and Best Lawyers “Ones to Watch”

14 Attorneys Earn “Lawyer of the Year” Honors

August 19, 2021

Dykema, a leading national law firm, announced today that 157 of its attorneys, in multiple practice areas and markets, have been recognized in The Best Lawyers in America© 2022 guide and the Best Lawyers "Ones to Watch" list. Additionally, 14 of the firm’s practitioners have been named Best Lawyers 2022 “Lawyer of the Year,” a special distinction conferred upon a single lawyer within a practice area and metropolitan market.

The Best Lawyers in America® is the pre-eminent national listing of outstanding attorneys. This annual guide is derived from exhaustive peer-review surveys in which thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. "Ones to Watch," which is in its inaugural year, recognizes attorneys who are in the early stages of their careers and display outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States. Best Lawyers states that their "Ones to Watch" recipients typically have been in practice for five to nine years.

"Lawyers of the Year"

The Dykema attorneys named Best Lawyers 2022 “Lawyers of the Year,” identified by office location and the practice area for which they are being recognized, are:

Austin, Texas

  • Michael P. Adams- Trademark Law

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

  • Brendan J. Cahill - Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Howard B. Iwrey - Litigation - Antitrust

Detroit, Michigan

  • Michael Bernard - Corporate Law
  • Robert A. Boonin - Education Law
  • Michael P. Cooney - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Jin-Kyu Koh- Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Carl Rashid, Jr. - Litigation - Real Estate

Lansing, Michigan

  • Richard J. Aaron - Energy Law
  • Lori McAllister – Insurance Law

San Antonio, Texas

  • Robert W. Nelson - Tax Law
  • Patrick Ryan - Corporate Law
  • Phylis J. Speedlin - Mediation
  • James M. Truss - Energy Law

Best Lawyers

The Dykema attorneys listed in the 2022 Best Lawyers in America guide, identified by office location and the practice areas for which they have been recognized, are:

Ann Arbor, Michigan

  • Phyllis G. Adams – Health Care Law
  • Marie R. Deveney – Trusts and Estates
  • James P. Greene Employment Law - Management
  • Mark G. Malven Technology Law
  • Melvin J. Muskovitz – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Robert P. Tiplady – Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Jill M. Wheaton – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - First Amendment

Austin, Texas

  • Michael P. Adams– Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Michael Klein– Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • Keith A. Shuley – Environmental Law; Water Law
  • Phillip M. Slinkard – Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

  • James G. Aldrich Jr.– Immigration Law
  • Laura Baucus– Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance
  • Brendan J. Cahill – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Amy M. Christen – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Michael G. Cumming – Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen R. Estey– Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • James P. Feeney – Arbitration; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Adam M. Fishkind – Real Estate Law
  • Douglas J. Fryer Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • Alan M. Greene – Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation - Land Use and Zoning; Litigation - Real Estate
  • Clay Guise– Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Kyle R. Hauberg – Project Finance Law; Real Estate Law
  • Joseph H. Hickey– Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
  • Margaret Adams Hunter – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Howard B. Iwrey – Antitrust Law; Litigation - Antitrust
  • Gerald T. Lievois – Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Bonnie Mayfield– Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Thomas T. Moga– Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Technology Law
  • Brian M. Moore– Commercial Litigation
  • Paul Nystrom – Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • John W. Rees(retired) – Patent Law
  • Kenneth J. Sachs– Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Todd C. Schebor– Environmental Law
  • Brian Smith – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Sheryl L. Toby – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Michael R. Vogt– Litigation - Real Estate

Chicago, Illinois

  • Jonathan E. Aberman– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Elizabeth Darke – Real Estate Law
  • Scott R. Fryzel – Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Bruce L. Goldsmith – Real Estate Law
  • Michael S. Kurtzon – Real Estate Law
  • Robert C. Linton – Real Estate Law
  • Andrew P. Scott – Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Ian M. Sherman – Insurance Law
  • Mark A. Silverman Commercial Litigation
  • Steven McMahon Zeller– Patent Law; Trade Secrets
  • Daniel Zollner– Insurance Law

Dallas, Texas

  • Thomas B. Alleman – Insurance Law
  • Alison Ashmore– Commercial Litigation
  • David Bryant, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
  • Clay A. Cossé– Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeffrey J. Cox– Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Bob H. Feroze – Real Estate Law
  • Jeffrey R. Fine– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • William B. Finkelstein – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Brian R. Forbes – Real Estate Law
  • Teresa Ereon Giltner– Real Estate Law
  • Victor C. Johnson – Commercial Litigation
  • Christopher D. Kratovil – Appellate Practice
  • Jason M. Ross– Appellate Practice; Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Detroit, Michigan

  • Michael Bernard – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Robert A. Boonin –Education Law; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Jennifer Boueri Chilson – Commercial Litigation
  • Lisa A. Brown– Commercial Litigation
  • James R. Case– Construction Law
  • Michael P. Cooney – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Sherrie L. Farrell – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Todd G. Gattoni– Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Grant P. Gilezan – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • James F. Hermon – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Kathryn J. Humphrey – Arbitration; Aviation Law; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Mark D. Jacobs – Environmental Law
  • Peter M. Kellett – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust; Litigation - Securities; Mediation; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Joel D. Kellman – Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • Jin-Kyu Koh – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Rochelle Lento– Real Estate Law
  • Cameron H. Piggott – Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • Harold D. Pope– Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Rasul M. Raheem– Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Carl Rashid, Jr. – Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation - Real Estate; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Real Estate Law; Tax Law
  • Daniel J. Schairbaum– Real Estate Law
  • Thomas M. Schehr – Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas S. Vaughn – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law

Grand Rapids, Michigan

  • Stephen S. Muhich – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • William B. Murphy– Appellate Practice; Arbitration; Mediation

Lansing, Michigan

  • Richard J. Aaron – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Energy Law
  • Lance Boldrey –Cannabis Law; Gaming Law; Native American Law
  • Ann D. Fillingham – Corporate Law; Public Finance Law
  • Gary P. Gordon – Administrative / Regulatory Law; First Amendment Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Jason Hanselman – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice
  • James P. Kiefer – Corporate Law; Public Finance Law
  • Lori McAllister – Arbitration; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Insurance
  • Theodore Seitz–  Commercial Litigation
  • Alan Wilk – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law
  • Leonard C. Wolfe – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Gaming Law; Government Relations Practice

Los Angeles, California

  • James S. Azadian – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Brian J. Page – Corporate Law; Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law

McAllen, Texas

  • Diann M. Bartek – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy

Minneapolis, Minnesota

  • Reed R. Heimbecher – Patent Law

San Antonio, Texas

  • Kerry T. Benedict – Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law
  • Michael D. Bernard– Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Municipal
  • Ramon D. Bissmeyer – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Jane Bockus – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Raymond A. Cowley– Employment Law - Management
  • Melanie L. Fry– Appellate Practice
  • Jeffrey C. Gifford– Corporate Governance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Daniel Harkins – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law
  • Patrick L. Huffstickler– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • David Kinder – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Insurance
  • Wilhelm E. Liebmann – Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Donna K. McElroy – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Robert W. Nelson – Tax Law
  • Patrick Ryan – Corporate Law
  • Thomas E. Sanders – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - ERISA
  • Brett W. Schouest – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - Real Estate
  • Andrew Sherwood –Real Estate Law
  • James B. Smith, Jr. – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Phylis J. Speedlin – Appellate Practice; Arbitration; Mediation
  • Daniel R. Stern – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Labor Law - Union; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • John B. Stewart – Real Estate Law
  • James M. Truss – Commercial Litigation; Energy Law; Litigation - Environmental; Litigation - Real Estate; Oil and Gas Law
  • Deborah D. Williamson – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Washington, D.C.

  • Joanne L. Zimolzak– Insurance Law

"Ones to Watch"

The Dykema attorneys listed as 2022 Best Lawyers "Ones to Watch," identified by office location and the practice area for which they are being recognized are are:

Ann Arbor, Michigan

  • Gerald L. Aben – Health Care Law
  • Alison Carruthers – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Austin, Texas

  • Travis E. Plummer – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

  • John D. Black – Commercial Litigation
  • Nina Gavrilovic – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Nazneen S. Hasan – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Kelly R. Houk– Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Samuel Kilberg – Real Estate Law
  • Scott R. Kocienski – Tax Law
  • Ryan Warsh – Real Estate Law

Chicago, Illinois

  • Christina C. Brunty – Labor and Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Matthew T. Hays – Intellectual Property Law
  • Beth Peng Lyden – Banking and Finance Law
  • Matthew S. Raczkowski – Real Estate Law

Dallas, Texas

  • Sean Buckley – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Technology Law
  • Rebekah L. Hudgins – Commercial Litigation
  • José M. Rubio – Litigation - Real Estate
  • Alexandria Marie Twiss – Commercial Litigation
  • Elizabeth Voss – Labor and Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Detroit, Michigan

  • Nasseem S. Ramin – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance
  • Giuliano Mancini – Litigation - Real Estate
  • John F. Rhoades – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance
  • Bryce Rucker – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Boyd White III – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Lansing, Michigan

  • Kyle M. Asher - Administrative / Regulatory Law; Commercial Litigation

Los Angeles, California

  • Nina Moreno – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Minneapolis, Minnesota

  • Matthew Nielsen – Patent Law
  • James T. Pechacek – Patent Law
  • Jon Seppelt – Patent Law

San Antonio, Texas

  • Bonnie K. Kirkland –Commercial Litigation;
  • Daniel A. Ray – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Oil and Gas Law
  • Danielle Rushing – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy

Washington, D.C.

  • Jason C. Reichlyn – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law

About Best Lawyers

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer review evaluation. More than 83,000 leading attorneys globally are eligible to vote, and we have received more than 13 million votes to date on the legal abilities of other lawyers based on their specific practice areas around the world. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.